Shea Butter is ivory colored fat extracted from nuts of shea tree (Butyrospermum Paradoxum). Shea trees are mostly found in Africa. Shea nut contains around 60% of fat or shea butter. Shea butter is a popular ingredient in cosmetic formulations. It has been used for Rheumatism, Leprosy, Cough etc. It is well known for soothing and healing properties and thus been extensively used for preventing stretch marks in African pregnant women. Shea butter is rich in unsaponifiable fatty acids as well as saponifiable fatty acids like oleic acid and stearic acid (Palmitic, Linoleic & Arachidic acids in lesser amount). They contain comparatively higher concentration of saturated fatty acids compared to other plant sourced oils. They possess excellent emollient and moisturizing properties which is good for skin, scalp as well as hair. They have good water binding properties and therefore quickly absorbs into the skin. Thus, they can work well on dry and inflamed skin. Shea butter is also proven to boost collagen production, which is responsible for the integrity and plumpness of skin. Thus, it acts as a perfect natural anti-ageing ingredient.
Our Natural Lip Balm and Body Butter Plus is enriched with high quality shea butter.